35th annual IATUL Conference at Dipoli Congress Centre, Espoo
Hosted by Aalto University Library
“Please do not hesitate to contact us (iatul2014@aalto.fi) in case of incorrect titles.”
Pre-Conference Program Sunday, 1st June 2014
Program | Venue |
REGISTRATION AND WELCOME RECEPTION 16:15 – 19:30 Registration & Welcome Reception (Light refreshments) Welcome by Conference Organizing Committee Chair: Ms. Irma Pasanen Welcome remarks by IATUL President: Dr. Reiner Kallenborn |
Otaniemi Campus Library |
Conference Program (Day 1) Monday, 2nd June 2014
Program | Venue | ||
REGISTRATION 8:00 – 9:00 |
DCC | ||
OPENING SESSION 9:00 – 9:30 Opening Remarks by Aalto University Library Director: Dr. Eeva-Liisa Lehtonen Welcoming remarks by President of IATUL: Dr. Reiner Kallenborn Welcoming remarks by Vice President of Aalto University: Provost Dr. Ilkka Niemelä Welcoming remarks by President of IFLA: Ms. Sinikka Sipilä |
Dipoli Congress Centre (DCC), Auditorium |
||
FIRST KEYNOTE SESSION 9:30 – 10:30 Mikko Hyppönen (F-Secure, Finland) – “Information Security” |
DCC, Auditorium |
||
MORNING REFRESHMENTS 10:30 – 10:55 |
DCC |
||
SECOND KEYNOTE 10:55 – 11:40 Prof. Tom Cochrane (Queensland University of Technology, Australia) – “Open versus Closed: Private versus Public – a Library and Research Perspective” |
DCC, Auditorium |
||
FIRST PLENARY SESSION 11:40 – 12:55
|
DCC, Auditorium |
||
LUNCH 12:55 – 13:50 |
DCC | ||
PARALLEL SESSION 1A “Open Access and Repositories” 13:50 – 15:30 Auditorium
|
PARALLEL SESSION 1B “Service Design” 13:50 – 15:30 Room 4B
|
PARALLEL SESSION 1C “IATUL activities” 13:50 – 15:30 Room 4A
|
DCC |
AFTERNOON REFRESHMENTS 15:30 – 15:50 |
DCC | ||
PARALLEL SESSION 2A “Library Space” 15:50 -17:30 Auditorium
|
PARALLEL SESSION 2B “Acquisition” 15:50 – 17:30 Room 4B
|
PARALLEL SESSION 2C “Digital Library Space” 15:50 -17:30 Room 4A
|
DCC |
WELCOME RECEPTION, hosted by Espoo City 18:00 – 21:00 |
Otaniemen Saha |
Conference Program (Day 2) Tuesday, 3rd June 2014
Program | Venue | ||
THIRD KEYNOTE SESSION 8:30 – 9:20 Dr. Rafael Ball (University Library Regensburg, Germany) “Bibliometrics, scientometrics, altmetrics” |
DCC. Auditorium |
||
SECOND PLENARY SESSION 9:20 – 10:40
|
DCC, Auditorium |
||
MORNING REFRESHMENTS – VIEWING OF POSTERS 10:40 – 11:00 |
DCC | ||
PARALLEL SESSION 3A “Altmetrics” 11.00 – 12:50 Auditorium
|
PARALLEL SESSION 3B “Information Literacy” 11.00 – 12:50 Room 4B
|
PARALLEL SESSION 3C “Library Services and Systems” 11.00 – 12.50 Room 4A
|
DCC |
LUNCH 12:50 – 13:50 |
DCC | ||
PARALLEL SESSION 4A “Bibliometrics” 13:50 – 15:10 Auditorium
|
PARALLEL SESSION 4B “Assessment” 13:50 – 15:10 Room 4B
|
PARALLEL SESSION 4C “Performance” 13:50 – 15:10 Room 4A
|
DCC |
AFTERNOON REFRESHMENTS – VIEWING OF POSTERS 15:10 – 15:30 |
DCC | ||
GENERAL ASSEMBLY 15:30 – 17:00 |
DCC, Auditorium |
||
Helsinki University Library (Kaisa House) 17:30 – 18:30 Free time in Helsinki City |
Kaisa House |
Conference Program (Day 3) Wednesday, 4th June 2014 (Study tour day)
Program |
TOUR & DINNER 08:45 – 22:00 09:00 – 10:00 Tuija Raaska and Thomas Roos (CSC – IT Center for Science Ltd., Finland) “Services to Finnish Academic Libraries” in Dipoli Congress Center’s Auditorium. CSC – IT Center for Science Ltd. is administered by the Ministry of Education and Culture and as such it forms an essential part of the national information infrastructure. 10:15 – 11:30 Bus transportation from Dipoli to Fiskars Village 11:30 – 17:00 Lunch at Kuparipaja, visits to museums and exhibitions 17:00 – 18:00 Bus transportation to Svartå Manor 18:00 – 21:00 Dinner at Svartå Manor, possibility to explore the manor and its park 21:00 – 22:00 Bus transportation to hotels (Helsinki & Espoo) |
Conference Program (Day 4) Thursday, 5th June 2014
Program | Venue |
THIRD PLENARY SESSION 9:00 – 10:40
|
DCC, Auditorium |
MORNING REFRESHMENTS 10:40 – 11:05 |
DCC |
FOURTH PLENARY SESSION 11:05 – 13:05
|
DCC, Auditorium |
LUNCH 13:05 – 14:05 |
DCC |
FOURTH KEYNOTE SESSION 14:05 – 14:55 Prof. Carol Tenopir (University of Tennessee, USA) “Measuring and Increasing the Value of Academic Library Services” |
DCC, Auditorium |
AFTERNOON REFRESHMENTS 14:55 – 15:20 |
DCC |
CLOSING SESSION 15:20 – 16:20 Award presentation – Prize for best poster: Dr. Reiner Kallenborn Presentation for the 36th IATUL Conference at German National Library of Science and Technology University Library Hannover: Mr. Uwe Rosemann Closing remarks by Conference Organizing Committee Chair: Ms. Irma Pasanen Closing address by President of IATUL: Dr. Reiner Kallenborn |
DCC, Auditorium |
CLOSING DINNER 19:00 – 22:00 |
Kulosaaren Casino |
Posters
- Deborah Becker (CPUT, South Africa) “Statistical literacy for librarians”
- Johanna Bragge , Heli Yamaguchi and Anne Sunikka (Aalto, Finland) “Co-creating a research landscaping and visualization service for Aalto University Library”
- Mirela Djokic (Canada) “Examining Library’s Information Literacy Instruction in Support of Student Research Skills Competencies”
- Peter Green (Australia) “Virtualising the bookshelf”
- Leena Huiku, Kaisa Kulkki and Laura Himanen (Finland) “The library as part of research development work”
- Aija Janbicka, Jolanta Ivanova, Lāsma Zariņa and Sarmīte Krauze (Latvia) “Creation of common territorial complex for RTU”
- Marta Mazur and Dorota Wojnowska (Poland) “Visual art: an effective communication channel for library”
- Nader Naghshineh, Fatima Fahimnia and Issa Mojaradi (Iran) “Cultural Intelligence and Job Performance by University of Tehran Central Library Staff: A Case Study”
- Dr. Silas Marques de Oliveira (USA) “What students really want?: an ethnographic study of the library as a learning space at Andrews University”
- David A. Scherer (USA) “Dynamic Dissemination and Accessibility of Global Responses: The IATUL Conference Proceedings and the Purdue e-Pubs Repository”
- David A. Scherer and Lisa Zilinski (USA) “Redefining the Nexus: The Convergence of Information Literacy, Scholarly Communication, and Data Literacy”
- David A. Scherer, Lisa Zilinski and Courtney Matthews (USA) “Publication Integration at Purdue: A Comprehensive Publication Workflow for Traditional Publications and Data Publications”
- Catherine B. Soehner (USA) “Training and development of library employees in research data management: A necessary competency for the digital library”
- Sum Wai Yuan Hedren and Chia Yew Boon (Singapore) “Using a Portfolio Platform as a Tool to Engage: A Case Study of Nanyang Technological University School of Art, Design and Media”
- Elena Vvedenskaia (Australia) “Comparison of Engineers Australia Online Library offerings with services of equivalent international engineering organisations”